@MarcoRubio bests @CharlieCristFl in straw poll at Tampa Chamber’s Hob Nob

in Uncategorized by

Tampa Bay’s electorate got an early chance to voice its opinion at the Greater Tampa Chamber of Commerce’s 2010 Political Hob Nob held last night at the Tampa Bay History Center.  Nearly 400 attendees, including 50 candidates for office, were on hand to kick off the election season.  The event was sponsored by Tucker Hall and Broad and Cassel.

A straw poll vote was conducted by Kids Voting Tampa Bay, a nonpartisan, nonprofit organization dedicated to educating students on the democratic process.  Attendees could vote at computer stations or on their smartphones using a personalized code.  The results are as follows, including only those candidates who received votes:

U.S. Senator Party Votes
Marco Rubio (REP) 47.8%
Charlie Crist (NPA) 33.2%
Kendrick B. Meek (DEM) 6.6%
Jeff Greene (DEM) 4.4%
Alexander Andrew Snitker (LIB) 3.1%
Maurice A. Ferre (DEM) 1.3%
William Escoffrey III (REP) 0.9%
Glenn A. Burkett (DEM) 0.9%
Belinda Gail Quarterman-Noah (WRI) 0.9%
Bernie DeCastro (CPF) 0.4%
Lewis Jerome Armstrong (NPA) 0.4%
U.S. Representative, Dist. 9 Party Votes
Gus Michael Bilirakis (REP) 78.9%
Anita de Palma (DEM) 14.6%
Phil Hindahl (DEM) 6.5%
U.S. Representative, Dist. 11 Party Votes
Kathy Castor (DEM) 29.2%
Mike Prendergast (REP) 27.8%
Tim Curtis (DEM) 15.7%
Tony Buntyn (REP) 10.2%
Thomas C. Castellano (REP) 9.7%
Eddie Adams Jr. (REP) 7.4%
U.S. Representative, Dist. 12 Party Votes
Dennis A. Ross (REP) 46.7%
Doug Tudor (DEM) 17.4%
Lori Edwards (DEM) 13.2%
John W. Lindsey, Jr. (REP) 11.4%
Randy Wilkinson (TEA) 11.4%
Governor Party Votes
Bill McCollum (REP) 39.7%
Alex Sink (DEM) 28.8%
Rick Scott (REP) 22.8%
Mike McCalister (REP) 3.7%
Lawton “Bud” Chiles (NPA) 2.3%
John Wayne Smith (LIB) 1.4%
Brian P. Moore (DEM) 0.5%
Daniel Imperato (NPA) 0.5%
C.C. Reed (NPA) 0.5%
Attorney General Party Votes
Pam Bondi (REP) 58.5%
Jeff Kottkamp (REP) 14.2%
Dan Gelber (DEM) 11.3%
David Aronberg (DEM) 8.0%
Holly Benson (REP) 4.7%
Jim Lewis (NPA) 3.3%
Chief Financial Officer Party Votes
Jeff Atwater (REP) 57.7%
Loranne Ausley (DEM) 22.7%
Tom Stearns (NPA) 19.1%
Ken Mazzie (NPA) 0.5%
Commissioner of Agriculture Party Votes
Adam H. Putnam (REP) 69.8%
Scott Maddox (DEM) 24.0%
Ira Chester (TEA) 3.6%
Thad Hamilton (NPA) 2.6%
State Senator, Dist. 10 Party Votes
Ronda R. Storms (REP) 100.0%
State Senator, Dist. 12 Party Votes
Kevin Ambler (REP) 55.9%
Jim Norman (REP) 44.1%
State Senator, Dist. 16 Party Votes
Jack Latvala (REP) 70.4%
Nina Hayden (DEM) 29.6%
State Senator, Dist. 18 Party Votes
Arthenia L. Joyner (DEM) 100.0%
State Representative, Dist. 47 Party Votes
Irene Guy (REP) 37.6%
James Grant (REP) 22.7%
Michael Steinberg (DEM) 17.7%
Brian Blair (REP) 15.5%
Tom Aderhold (REP) 6.6%
State Representative, Dist. 55 Party Votes
Darryl Ervin Rouson (DEM) 53.6%
April Danielle Sheffield (DEM) 46.4%
State Representative, Dist. 56 Party Votes
Rachel V. Burgin (REP) 56.7%
David Chalela (DEM) 31.1%
Marc Johnson (REP) 12.2%
State Representative, Dist. 57 Party Votes
Dana Young (REP) 37.3%
Stacy Frank (DEM) 28.6%
Todd Marks (REP) 20.5%
Dan Molloy (REP) 8.6%
Matthew Russell (TEA) 4.9%
State Representative, Dist. 58 Party Votes
Janet Cruz (DEM) 68.1%
Joe Redner (NPA) 31.9%
State Representative, Dist. 59 Party Votes
Betty Reed (DEM) 100.0%
State Representative, Dist. 60 Party Votes
Shawn Harrison (REP) 40.2%
Trey Stroud (REP) 22.0%
Christopher Carlos Cano (DEM) 18.9%
Russ Patterson (DEM) 18.9%
State Representative, Dist. 61 Party Votes
Will Weatherford (REP) 61.1%
Elena McCullough (DEM) 22.8%
Kevin Wright (REP) 16.0%
State Representative, Dist. 62 Party Votes
Rich Glorioso (REP) 100.0%
State Representative, Dist. 63 Party Votes
Seth McKeel (REP) 100.0%
State Representative, Dist. 67 Party Votes
Greg Steube (REP) 47.4%
Z. J. Hafeez (DEM) 21.9%
Robert K. McCann (REP) 17.5%
Jeremiah “JJ” Guccione (REP) 8.0%
John M. Studebaker (NPA) 5.1%
State Representative, Dist. 68 Party Votes
Jim Boyd (REP) 76.7%
Dave “Watchdog” Miner (NPA) 23.3%
Circuit Court Judge, Grp. 4 Party Votes
Zilia C. Vasquez 52.1%
Liz Rice 47.9%
Supervisor of Elections Party Votes
Earl Lennard (REP) 100.0%
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 Party Votes
Trey Rustmann (REP) 43.6%
Sandra L. Murman (REP) 28.7%
John Dingfelder (DEM) 27.7%
County Commissioner, Dist. 2 Party Votes
Victor Crist (REP) 68.0%
Linda Pearson (REP) 26.0%
Steven Morris (NPA) 6.1%
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 Party Votes
Lesley “Les” Miller (DEM) 44.8%
Valerie Goddard (DEM) 40.9%
Kevin White (DEM) 14.3%
County Commissioner, Dist. 5 Party Votes
Ken Hagan (REP) 55.0%
Linda Saul-Sena (DEM) 29.1%
Jim Hosler (NPA) 15.9%
County Commissioner, Dist. 7 Party Votes
Mark Sharpe (REP) 70.7%
Josh Burgin (REP) 23.9%
Neil Cosentino (NPA) 5.4%
County Court Judge, Grp. 10 Party Votes
Dick Greco, Jr. 90.1%
Lanell Williams-Yulee 9.9%
School Board Member, Dist. 2 Party Votes
Candy Olson 55.8%
Frank Hernandez 44.2%
School Board Member, Dist. 4 Party Votes
Jennifer L. Faliero 33.1%
Stacy White 30.3%
Richard Bartels 20.0%
Kirk E. Faryniasz 16.6%
School Board Member, Dist. 6 Party Votes
April Griffin 45.7%
Terry Kemple 32.6%
Sally A. Harris 14.3%
Benjamin Fink 7.4%
Mayor, Tampa (2011) Party Votes
Rose V. Ferlita 52.1%
Bob Buckhorn 30.9%
Thomas Scott 13.3%
Marion Lewis 3.0%
Arthur Richardson, III 0.6%
Referendum
Amendment Yes Votes No Votes
COUNTYWIDE TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM CONSTRUCTION MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS THROUGH THE LEVY OF A ONE PERCENT SALES SURTAX 56.7% 43.3%
Amendments
Amendment Yes Votes No Votes
AMENDMENT 1: REPEAL OF PUBLIC CAMPAIGN FINANCING REQUIREMENT 47.6% 52.4%
AMENDMENT 2: HOMESTEAD AD VALOREM TAX CREDIT FOR DEPLOYED MILITARY PERSONNEL 76.3% 23.7%
AMENDMENT 3: PROPERTY TAX LIMIT FOR NONHOMESTEAD PROPERTY; ADDITIONAL HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION FOR NEW HOMESTEAD OWNERS 52.9% 47.1%
AMENDMENT 4: REFERENDA REQUIRED FOR ADOPTION AND AMENDMENT OFLOCAL GOVERNMENT COMPREHENSIVE LAND USE PLANS. 23.2% 76.8%
AMENDMENT 5: STANDARDS FOR LEGISLATURE TO FOLLOW IN LEGISLATIVE REDISTRICTING 53.6% 46.4%
AMENDMENT 6: STANDARDS FOR LEGISLATURE TO FOLLOW IN CONGRESSIONAL REDISTRICTING 51.1% 48.9%
AMENDMENT 7: STANDARDS FOR LEGISLATURE TO FOLLOW IN LEGISLATIVE AND CONGRESSIONAL REDISTRICTING 36.8% 63.2%
AMENDMENT 8: REVISION OF THE CLASS SIZE REQUIREMENTS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOLS 71.0% 29.0%
HEALTH CARE SERVICES 47.9% 52.1%

Peter Schorsch is the President of Extensive Enterprises and is the publisher of some of Florida’s most influential new media websites, including SaintPetersBlog.com, FloridaPolitics.com, ContextFlorida.com, and Sunburn, the morning read of what’s hot in Florida politics. SaintPetersBlog has for three years running been ranked by the Washington Post as the best state-based blog in Florida. In addition to his publishing efforts, Peter is a political consultant to several of the state’s largest governmental affairs and public relations firms. Peter lives in St. Petersburg with his wife, Michelle, and their daughter, Ella.