It's not the party, it's the after party! A rundown of where candidates will be on Election Night

in Uncategorized by

Here is a partial list of Election Night parties — if your campaign would like to be added to the list, email me at saintpeter4@gmail.com.

Local

U.S. Rep. Kathy Castor will be at Mangroves, 208 S. Howard Avenue, Tampa.

Senator Jack Latvala will be at the Pinellas GOP’s Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg.

House District 57 candidate Jake Raburn will be celebrating at Park Square Cellar, 16132 Churchview Dr., Lithhia.

House District 58 candidate Dan Raulerson will be celebrating at O’Briens Irish Pub1701 South Alexander Street, Plant City.

House District 62 candidate Janet Cruz will be hosting a victory party at Montauro Ristorante at 2501 W. Tampa Bay Blvd., Tampa.

House District 63 candidate Mark Danish will be at his home at 18048 Arbor Crest Dr., Tampa.

House District 63 candidate Shawn Harrison will be at Wood Fired Pizza, 2822 E. Bearss Ave., Tampa.

House District 65 candidate Peter Nehr will be at Lee Roy Selmon’s, 34200 U.S. 19, Palm Harbor.

House District 66 candidate Larry Ahern will be at the Pinellas GOP’s Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg.

House District 66 candidate Mary Lou Ambrose will be at the Pinellas DEC’s Victory Party at Gunslingers, 13563 Icot Blvd, Clearwater.

House District 67 candidate Ed Hooper will be at the Pinellas GOP’s Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg.

House District 68 candidate Frank Farkas will be at the Pinellas GOP’s Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg.

House District 69 candidate Kathleen Peters will be hosting a victory party at Middle Grounds Grill, 10925 Gulf Boulevard, Treasure Island.

Hillsborough County Commissioner Kevin Beckner will be celebrating at Gaspar’s Grotto, 1805 E. 7th Avenue., Ybor City, Tampa.

Hillsborough Property Appraiser candidate Bob Henriquez will be hosting a victory party at Montauro Ristorante at 2501 W. Tampa Bay Blvd., Tampa.

Hillsborough Supervisor of Election candidate Rich Glorioso will be at O’Briends, 701 W. Lumsden Rd., Brandon.

Pinellas Commission candidates Neil Brickfield and Nancy Bostock will be at the Pinellas GOP’s Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg

Pinellas Commission candidate Charlie Justice will be at the Pinellas DEC’s Victory Party at Gunslingers, 13563 Icot Blvd, Clearwater.

Pinellas Commission candidate Ken Welch will be at his house in Lakewood Estates.

Pinellas GOP will be hosting a Victory Party at the Hilton Carillon, 950 Lake Carillon Drive,  St. Petersburg.

Pinellas School Board candidate Rene Flowers will be at Ricky P’s, 1113 Central Avenue, Saint Petersburg.

Statewide

 Organizing for America’s Election Night Watch Party will be at the Museum of Science and Industry, 4801 E. Fowler Ave., Tampa.

The Florida GOP will be at the downtown Hyatt at 211 N. Tampa Street, Tampa.

Senator Bill Nelson will be at the Orange County DEC’s Victory Party at the Embassy Suites, 191 E. Pine Street, Orlando.

Senate candidate Connie Mack will be at the Hyatt Regency Coconut Point, Calusa Ballroom, 5001 Coconut Rd., Bonita Springs.

Congressional candidate Al Lawson is hosting an Election Returns Watch Party at The Mint, 215 West College Avenue, Tallahassee.

Congressional candidate Val Demings will be at the Embassy Suites, 191 E. Pine Street, Orlando.

Congressional candidate Dan Webster will be at the Rosen Shingle Creek, Gatlin D,  9939 Universal Blvd., Orlando.

Congressman Allen West will host an election night party at Hutchinson Island Marriott Beach Resort, 555 NE Ocean Boulevard, Stuart.

Congressional candidate Patrick Murphy will be at Grand Ballroom at the Double Tree Palm Beach Gardens,  4431 PGA Boulevard, Palm Beach Gardens.

Congressional candidate Lois Frankel will be at The Signature Grand, 6900 State Road 84, Davie.

Congresswoman Illeana Ros Lehtinen will be at Buffalo Wild Wings, Sunset Place.

Congressional candidate Joe Garcia will be at Casa Vieja Restaurant, 10325 Hammocks Boulevard, Miami.

Congressional candidate David Rivera will be at his campaign HQs, 12891 SW 42nd Street, Miami.

Senate District 4 candidate Aaron Bean will split time between the Nassau GOP return watch party (Golf Club of Amelia, 4700 Amelia Island Parkway, Amelia Island) and the Duval GOP return watch party (Jacksonville Marriott, 4670 Salisbury Road, Jacksonville).

Senate District 6 candidate John Thrasher will will host an election night party at River House, 179 Marine Street, St. Augustine.

Senate District 7 candidate Rob Bradley will be hosting a victory party at Holiday Inn,  620 Wells Road, Orange Park.

Senate District 8 candidate Dorothy Hukill will be hosting a victory party at Lakeside Community Center, 1999 City Center Circle, Port Orange.

Senate District 12 candidate Geraldine Thompson will be at the Orange County DEC’s Victory Party at the Embassy Suites, 191 E. Pine Street, Orlando.

Senate District 26 candidate Bill Galvano will be hosting a victory party at Gio’s, 4805 Cortez Rd. W., Bradenton.

Senate District 30 candidate Lizbeth Benacquisto will be hosting a victory party at The Edison Restaurant, 3583 McGregor Boulevard, Fort Myers.

Senate District 34 candidate Ellyn Bogdanoff will be at O-lounge in downtown Fort Lauderdale.

Senate District 35 candidate Gwen Margolis will be at her home on Grove Isle.

Senate District 39 candidate Dwight Bullard will be at Gametime at Sunset Place.

House District 24 candidate Travis Hutson will be at the Flagler Republican Victory Headquarters, 7 N. Old Kings Road, Palm Coast.

House District 30 candidate Karen Castor Dentel will host an Election Night Party at So Napa, 640 S. Orlando Ave., Maitland.

House District 47 candidate Linda Stewart will be at the Orange County DEC’s Victory Party at the Embassy Suites, 191 E. Pine Street, Orlando.

House District 49 candidate Marco Pena will be at 42 W. Central Blvd., Orlando.

House District 49 candidate Joe Saunders will be at the Orange County DEC’s Victory Party at the Embassy Suites, 191 E. Pine Street, Orlando.

House District 71 candidate Jim Boyd will be hosting an election night party at Pier 22 Restaurant , 1200 1st Ave, Bradenton.

House District 77 candidate Dane Eagle will be hosting a victory party at Crust Pizzeria, 4703 Southwest 16th Place, Cape Coral.

House District 91 George Moraitis is hosting an Election Night Party at the Westin Ft. Lauderdale, 400 Corporate Drive, Ft. Lauderdale.

House District 112 candidate Jose Javier Rodriquez will be at Cuba Ocho, 1465 SW 8th Street, Miami.

Associated Industries is hosting Election Watch 2012 at its headquarters, 516 North Adams Street, Tallahassee.

The Florida Chamber is hosting an Election Night Watch at its headquarters at 136 South Bronough Street, Tallahassee.

The Broward GOP is hosting an Election Night Party at the Westin Ft. Lauderdale, 400 Corporate Drive, Ft. Lauderdale.

The Leon DEC is hosting an Election Night Party at The Moon, 1105 East Lafayette Street, Tallahassee.

The Sarasota GOP will be watching election results at the Hyatt, 1000 Boulevard of the Arts, Sarasota. For more information, visit here.

Peter Schorsch is the President of Extensive Enterprises and is the publisher of some of Florida’s most influential new media websites, including SaintPetersBlog.com, FloridaPolitics.com, ContextFlorida.com, and Sunburn, the morning read of what’s hot in Florida politics. SaintPetersBlog has for three years running been ranked by the Washington Post as the best state-based blog in Florida. In addition to his publishing efforts, Peter is a political consultant to several of the state’s largest governmental affairs and public relations firms. Peter lives in St. Petersburg with his wife, Michelle, and their daughter, Ella.